ALABAMA DRONE LAWS & REGULATIONS
[…] “(1) Consistent with the provisions of the Alabama Unmanned Aircraft Systems Act, trespassing in a private place can be committed by the use of an unmanned aircraft system, as defined in Section 3 of the act adding this amendatory language, equipped with a camera, microphone, or other recording device, if either of the following occur:
“a. The operator touches the land or any structure owned by the person under observation.
“b. The unmanned aircraft system is observed to be in unreasonably close proximity to a person while that person is in a private place as defined in subdivision (2) of Section 13A-11-30.
“(2) A recording device aboard an unmanned aircraft system that records a person in a private place may be seized as evidence in the prosecution of this section.
“(b) Criminal surveillance is a Class B misdemeanor.
§23-1-388.
“A person who operates any aircraft unmanned aircraft system, as defined in the Alabama Unmanned Aircraft Systems Act, within the airspace over, above, or upon the lands and waters of the state, carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others or without due caution and circumspection or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property, shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.”
Section 11. Section 13A-11-61.4 is added to the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:
§13A-11-61.4.
(a) It shall be unlawful to engage in the sale, transport, manufacture, possession, or operation of an unmanned aircraft system that is equipped with a weapon.