ALABAMA DRONE LAWS & REGULATIONS
[…] (d) Nothing in this section prohibits municipal and county governments from promulgating rules, regulations, and ordinances for the use of unmanned aircraft systems operated by a municipal or county government within its own boundaries.
Section 9. The Alabama Department of Transportation may adopt rules for the implementation and administration of this act.
Section 10. Sections 13A-6-24, 13A-6-90.1, 13A-7-22, 13A-10-2, 13A-10-38, 13A-11-32, and 23-1-388 are amended to read as follows:
§13A-6-24.
“(a) A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if he or she recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.