ALABAMA DRONE LAWS & REGULATIONS
[…] The court shall order restitution for the damages to the unmanned aircraft system if requested by the unmanned aircraft system’s owner unless the fact is established before the court that the unmanned aircraft system was being used to aid in the commission of a crime at the time of its destruction and the operator has been convicted of an offense related therein.
§13A-10-2.
“(a) A person commits the crime of obstructing governmental operations if, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by any other independently unlawful act, he or she does any of the following:
“(1) Intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law or other governmental function; or.
“(2) Intentionally prevents a public servant from performing a governmental function.